10th Grade Downs

Coach Chris Downs

Head Coach St. Lawrence University

Chris Downs begins his 21st season as the Head Coach of the St. Lawrence University men’s basketball program. As the longest tenured Liberty League coach, and also St. Lawrence’s all-time winningest coach, Coach Downs has more than 300 career wins for the Saints. He has had multiple trips to the NCAA Tournament, with appearances in the Elite 8 and Sweet 16. The Saints have made 14 post-season appearances in Downs’ time on campus.

Downs has also developed his players to be some of the strongest on both a regional and national level. He has coached 14 1,000-point scorers, eight All-East Region selections, two National All-Americans, five conference Rookies of the Year, three conference Players of the Year and over 40 all-conference players.

He has been named Conference Coach of the Year four times, was twice named the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) East Region Coach of the Year and twice named the New Balance – Basketball Coaches Association of New York (BCANY) Men’s College Division Coach of the Year.

In addition to coaching, Downs is also a member of the NABC Division III All -America Committee who along with eight other coaches from around the country help decides the regional and national All-America selections.

Downs was named the head coach at 27 years old, after working alongside Division I head coaches Scott Hicks (Loyola College) and Dave Paulsen (George Mason). The Saints program currently has an all-time record of 1146-883 dating back to 1922.

Assistant Coach Mark Bickelhaupt

Assistant Coach St. Lawrence University

Mark Bickelhaupt has been on the St. Lawrence bench as an assistant coach since 1998 with head coach Chris Downs.

Over the past 19 years, he has worked primarily with the post players for the Saints and has mentored several All-Liberty League selections and All-Americans including Aaron Marshall and Greg Sutton.
The veteran coach and IT professional has worked a variety of summer basketball camps and is the co-director of the Saints Summer Camp on campus.

Weekly Practices 
Fridays - 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Boys & Girls Club of Syracuse
201 Hamilton Street, Syracuse, NY 13204

 

 

Tournaments

March 24th & 25th– March Madness, Syracuse, NY

April 7th & 8th– Valley Forge Hardwood Classic- King of Prussia, PA

April 27th-29th– Spring Jam Fest, Hoop Group- Spooky Nook, Manheim, PA

May 12th & 13th– Hoop Group Providence Jam Fest- Providence, RI

May 18th – 20th– Hall Of Fame Spring Classic- Springfield, MA

May 26th & 27th– NERR Super 16- New London, CT

June 9th – 10th– Pre-Nationals- Syracuse, NY

July 20th-22nd– Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest- Spooky Nook, Manheim, PA

Roster

Player Name Number School Grade Position

Damien Call

1

Rome Free Academy

10

Tyler Hind

2

Randolph Central School

10

Damonte Johnson

3

Bishop Ludden High School

10

Dakota Holbrook

10

Jordan Elbridge High School

10

Andy Downs

11

Canton Central Schools

10

Jacob Vaccaro

26

Oneida High School

10

Chad Van Patten

32

Maine Endwell High School

10

Isaiah Wilson

44

Lyme Central Schools

10

Gabe McCoy

0

Randolph Central School

10

Adam Dudzinski

23

West Genessee High School

9

©2017 Syracuse Select Basketball